Incunables

  • N° 339Reunion of 4 works : 2 incunabula printed in Germany (Heidelberg and Leipzig) and 2 early postincunabula printed in Strasbourg.

    In-4° (some marginalia in Latin throughout).

    Sewed, binding lacking except the lower wooden board (leather not preserved).

    (1). [BEROALDO, Filippo.- Oratio proverbioru[m] co[n]dita [...]. Qua doctrina remotior continetur]. (Impressa Argentine per Mathiam Hupffuff, anno salutis 1505. die. vii. Junii). [16 (of 18)] lvs (title-page missing, 1st p. browned and with 2 light stains). Edited by Johannes Adelphus; one big initial; Beroaldo (1453-1505) was a celebrated Italian literary author who opened a school at Bologna when only 19 years old, he taught in several cities before being recalled at Bologna and offered the chair in literature; # VD 16 B 2129; # USTC 681006, # not in Adams, Soltész, Machiels, STC French.
    (2). BEROALDO, Filippo.- Declamatio de tribus fratrib[us] ebrioso : scortatore et lusore. Germania Jacobi Wimpffelingii ad rempublica[m] Argen[sis] [...]. [Impressa per Joannem Pruss. 13 kalendas Januarii 1501]. [18 (of 44)] lvs (epistola and oratio of Wimpffeling missing). Illustrated with a big woodcut on last leaf (teared with lack); # Adams B-763, # Soltész B-308, # VD16 B 2078, # USTC 632029, # not in STC French, Machiels.
    (3). ISOCRATES.- Praecepta per eruditissimum virum Rudolphum Agricolam ex graeco sermone in latinum traducta. [Heidelberg, Heinrich Knoblochtzer, c. 1495]. [11 (of 12)] lvs (last lf. missing, slightly browned, light marginal dampstains). Translation of Isocrates "Praecepta ad Demonicum" from the Greek by Rudolphus Agricola; with printed interlinear glosses; # BMC III-873, # Polain, Suppl., 4565, # Goff I-215, # Stillwell I-187, # Hain 9316, # GW online M15394, # USTC 746033, # ISTC ii00215000.
    (4). GERHARDUS, Stephanus.- Carmen elegiacu[m] dicolon distrophon in libidinis insole[n]tes suo iuvenili plectello depromptu[m]. Theologice mora salutaris institutiones summa opera elimate. Laudes Pindari vatis clarissimi ad Julium Anthonium ad oratio venusino miro ornatu descripte. [Leipzig, Wolfgang Stoeckel], 1497. [12] lvs (complete, stained, marginal dampstains, one wormhole in the margin, one margin teared without lack). EXTREMELY RARE; # GW 10701; # Hain 7616,# not in Goff, Stillwell, ISTC, Polain, BMC.
    Provenance : "T. Ronse, pastoor. Ledeberg [...] 1929. Gekocht voor dertig jaren door Baron Raoul De Vriese [?] voor f. 150 in openbare veiling" (ms. note).
    ¶ Réunion de 4 ouvrages : 2 incunables (Isocrate et Stephanus Gerhardus, ce dernier très rare et complet) et 2 post-incunables de Filippo Beroaldo. Réunis en 1 vol. in-4° (sans rel., uniquement l'ais du plat inf. est conservé, qqs ff. manquants à 3 ouvr.).

    Reunion of 4 works : 2 incunabula printed in Germany (Heidelberg and Leipzig) and 2 early postincunabula printed in Strasbourg.

    (1). [BEROALDO, Filippo.- Oratio proverbioru[m] co[n]dita [...]. Qua doctrina remotior continetur]. (Impressa Argentine per Mathiam Hupffuff, anno salutis 1505. die. vii. Junii). [16 (of 18)] lvs (title-page missing, 1st p. browned and with 2 light stains). Edited by Johannes Adelphus; one big initial; Beroaldo (1453-1505) was a celebrated Italian literary author who opened a school at Bologna when only 19 years old, he taught in several cities before being recalled at Bologna and offered the chair in literature; # VD 16 B 2129; # USTC 681006, # not in Adams, Soltész, Machiels, STC French. (2). BEROALDO, Filippo.- Declamatio de tribus fratrib[us] ebrioso : scortatore et lusore. Germania Jacobi Wimpffelingii ad rempublica[m] Argen[sis] [...]. [Impressa per Joannem Pruss. 13 kalendas Januarii 1501]. [18 (of 44)] lvs (epistola and oratio of Wimpffeling missing). Illustrated with a big woodcut on last leaf (teared with lack); # Adams B-763, # Soltész B-308, # VD16 B 2078, # USTC 632029, # not in STC French, Machiels. (3). ISOCRATES.- Praecepta per eruditissimum virum Rudolphum Agricolam ex graeco sermone in latinum traducta. [Heidelberg, Heinrich Knoblochtzer, c. 1495]. [11 (of 12)] lvs (last lf. missing, slightly browned, light marginal dampstains). Translation of Isocrates "Praecepta ad Demonicum" from the Greek by Rudolphus Agricola; with printed interlinear glosses; # BMC III-873, # Polain, Suppl., 4565, # Goff I-215, # Stillwell I-187, # Hain 9316, # GW online M15394, # USTC 746033, # ISTC ii00215000. (4). GERHARDUS, Stephanus.- Carmen elegiacu[m] dicolon distrophon in libidinis insole[n]tes suo iuvenili plectello depromptu[m]. Theologice mora salutaris institutiones summa opera elimate. Laudes Pindari vatis clarissimi ad Julium Anthonium ad oratio venusino miro ornatu descripte. [Leipzig, Wolfgang Stoeckel], 1497. [12] lvs (complete, stained, marginal dampstains, one wormhole in the margin, one margin teared without lack). EXTREMELY RARE; # GW 10701; # Hain 7616,# not in Goff, Stillwell, ISTC, Polain, BMC. Provenance : "T. Ronse, pastoor. Ledeberg [...] 1929. Gekocht voor dertig jaren door Baron Raoul De Vriese [?] voor f. 150 in openbare veiling" (ms. note). ¶ Réunion de 4 ouvrages : 2 incunables (Isocrate et Stephanus Gerhardus, ce dernier très rare et complet) et 2 post-incunables de Filippo Beroaldo. Réunis en 1 vol. in-4° (sans rel., uniquement l'ais du plat inf. est conservé, qqs ff. manquants à 3 ouvr.).

Rubrique suivante : Éditions du 16e s. →